NOW:53051:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
37°
H 37° L 32°
Cloudy | 31MPH

Sports Wrapups: Sept. 25

Sept. 25, 2012

Go Pink fundraisers at Falls Athletic events

The Menomonee Falls athletic program is serving as host for a fundraiser at many home events this week for the Susan G, Koman Breast Cancer fund.

Raffle tickets are available at the soccer games at 7 p.m. Thursday against Cedarburg and noon Saturday against South Milwaukee, the varsity football game against Marquette at 7 p.m. Friday and the varsity girls volleyball invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday.

Tickets can be purchased from Scott or Kristin Stein (sstein2@wi.rr.com or (414) 405-7750) if people cannot attend an event.

Tickets are one for $5 and three for $10 and an arm's length for $20. Cash or checks made out to Susan G, Koman. Many prizes are available including two money trees ($200 and $325). There is also a silent auction available with two Packers tickets as the prize.

Tickets will be drawn at halftime of the Saturday soccer game with South Milwaukee.

Germantown girls swim

The Warhawks continue to make a good impression on people as they took a strong second in the nine-school Nicolet Sprint Invitational on Friday.

"They have really got it rolling," Nicolet coach Dwight Davis said. "Their depth is really starting to make them a serious factor (in major meets)."

"We had another barnburner this weekend," Warhawks coach Kevin Ewald said. "… Shorewood's top end speed and added depth was enough to outlast us through the last race."

Germantown, behind a one-two-three sweep of the 50 butterfly, scored 324 points for its spot in the nine-school field as Woodland Relays champion Shorewood won with 353 and Whitefish Bay was third with 317.

In that 50 free, Sam Siebenaller won in 27.58 seconds as Abby Schabel was second (28.61) and Khia Kurtenbach was third (28.95).

Other firsts went to Rachel Siebenaller in the 200 free (1:58.33), Kurtenbach in the 50 backstroke (29.19), the 400 medley relay of Kurtenbach, Skye Beckes, Haley DeGrace and Alle Raglund (3:54.55); and the 500 free relay of Schabel, Beckes, Kurtenbach and Emma Green (4:28.78).

Other top finishes for the Warhawks included the following: 100 individual medley: Sam Siebenaller, third (1:03.33); 100 free: Rachel Siebenaller, third (54.93); 200 individual medley: Raglund, fourth (2:31.08); and 50 breast stroke: Haley DeGrace, third (31.89)

Menomonee Falls/Hamilton girls swim

The Indians earned three first-place finishes in claiming second in the Greater Metro Conference Relays at Brookfield Central on Sept. 20.

Falls, which hosts Brookfield Central on Thursday, scored 140 points as Central won with 154 and Brookfield East was third with 134.

Wins for the Indians were recorded by the 400 medley relay team of Sommer Semanek, Hannah Mast, Haley Lucas and Grace Devine (4:13.33); the 800 free team of Devine, Emmorie Jossie, Hannah Mast and Amanda Siehs (8:18.31) and the 200 medley relay team of Semanek, Mast, Lucas and Siehs (1:54.54).

Taking thirds for the Indians were the 400 individual medley relay of Morgan Nienow, Dani DeCloux, Claire Youngquist and Maggie Calkins (4:55.49); and the 500 crescendo relay of DeCloux, Nienow, Jossie and Semanek (5:21.59).

Menomonee Falls boys soccer

The Indians improved to 12-4-3 overall with a pair of wins in the Cedarburg Tournament on Sept. 20 and 21.

Falls, which closes out the Greater Metro Conference portion of its schedule on Oct. 2 at home against West Allis Hale, defeated Slinger 3-0, and Hartford 1-0, at the Cedarburg event.

The Indians got goals from Nick Gonzales (Ayoola Olapo assist), Jamie Fox (Carter Welsh) and Tommy Wolf (Fox) in the win over Slinger while in the Hartford tilt, Jake Brust got the goal at 17:22 with help from Olapo.

Menomonee Falls girls golf

The Indians' Jessica Gruber, Morgan Scrobel and Courtney Rodrigues all earned second-team All-Greater Metro Conference honors after the regular reason wrapped up Sept. 19 with the league 18-hole finale at The Broadlands.

Falls, which took part in a WIAA regional tournament at Ironwood on Tuesday (with qualifiers advancing to the Neenah sectional at Butte Des Morts Country Club on Oct. 1), turned in an 18-hole score of 365 at the league finale, good for a third in the meet standings. The Indians still finished fourth in the overall league rankings as Brookfield Central completed its wire-to-wire championship with a 335 mark.

The Indians used balance to record their finish, as Gruber carded an 89 for her finish while Scrobel and Rodrigues each came in with 90s. They finished, eighth, ninth and 10th, respectively in the final individual standings.

They got help from Hailey Barbee with a 96 and Morgan Richards, who carded a 101.

DSHA's Becca Brielmaier was overall conference medalist after shooting a 71 this day.

Germantown boys volleyball

The Warhawks proved that they could hold their own against the state's best competition, as they took second in the Arrowhead Invitational on Friday.

Germantown, which was ranked 10th in the latest state coaches' poll, swept past Greendale in two games in the quarterfinals, outlasted host Arrowhead in three in the semifinals and lost only to third-ranked Brookfield Central, 16-25, 25-15, 15-12, in the final.

The Warhawks, who took on North Shore rival Nicolet in a match on Monday, will be at the Middleton Invitational on Saturday.

They routed Whitefish Bay in another league dual on Sept. 19, by a 25-14, 25-19, 25-23 score as Luke Fischer had 17 kills, Jake Reynolds 38 assists and Jon Averkamp 10 digs.

Germantown boys soccer

The Warhawks (4-1 in North Shore play and 12-3 overall) took a major step toward a North Shore Conference title when they took on Nicolet (3-1-1) on Monday.

Germantown closes out its North Shore schedule on Oct. 2 at Homestead. The Warhawks routed nonconference foe West Bend West, 3-0, on Sept. 20

The Warhawks controlled the pace and tempo against West right from the start. They found the back of the net in the 10th minute as Tom Beine had a goal off a Paul Ciszewski assist.

Germantown missed numerous chances in the first half but struck again quickly to start the second half, with Ciszewski scoring an unassisted goal just three minutes in. They added a third goal in the 63rd minute as Dan Hougard had an outstanding header off a corner kick from Nate Bronikowski.

Germantown boys cross country

The Warhawks continued their recent run of good finishes by taking third in the 16-school Muskego Warrior Invitational at Lake Denoon Middle School on Saturday.

Germantown scored 102 points for its spot as it trailed only Waukesha North (71) and Muskego (96). In doing so, the Warhawks also beat state Division 2 powerhouse Shorewood, which was fourth with 108.

As always, the Warhawks worked with balance, as they had only 20 seconds separating their top five scoring runners.

Trevor Becker covered the 5,000-meter course in 17:04, good for 15th in the 100-plus runner field. He was helped out by Riley Shelton in 17th (17:10), Brandon Goesch in 22nd (17:18), Sam Marchewka in 23rd (17:19) and Nick Foti in 25th (17:24).

Also running were Cory Rhind in 40th (17:41) and Dan Horanoff in 49th (17:47).

Senior Bobby Burmeister topped the junior varsity with an eighth-place finish (18:18).

Menomonee Falls girls volleyball

After falling to top-ranked Divine Savior Holy Angels in a breathtaking five-game match on Sept. 18 (see Menomonee FallsNOW.com for details), the Indians started out well in the powerhouse West Bend Sprawl last weekend, winning their first three matches.

But the second day proved rougher as Falls had to settle for an eighth-place finish in the 20-plus team field.

Falls hosts its own Indian Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday which includes North Shore co-champ and border rival Germantown.

In the Sprawl, Falls came out of pool play on Friday with a 3-0 record, beating Arrowhead (2-0,), Kenosha Tremper (2-0) and Westosha Central (2-1)

But the next day, Falls could only manage a 1-3 record, with its only win against Wisconsin Lutheran. The Indians dropped matches to Watertown (0-2), DSHA again (25-20, 25-19) and Westosha in a rematch (0-2).

Menomonee Falls girls cross country

Megan Paule finished sixth in a 110-plus runner field to lead the Indians to a competitive sixth-place finish in the 17-school Muskego Warrior Invitational at Lake Denoon on Saturday.

With the finish, Paule has medaled in all four races she has competed in this fall.

She led the Indians to 181 point total as Muskego beat Brookfield Central, 60-67 for the title.

Paule was timed in 15:15 on the challenging 4,000-meter course and got scoring help from Jami Lessila in 20th (16:02), Hannah Nelson in 36th (16:25), Tessa Estock in 37th (16:25) and Juliette Schefelker in 82nd (17:27).

Coach Paul Schramka noted that Lessila fought her way to an impressive top 20 medal with some impressive grit down the stretch and pointed out that Schefelker has been competing with some great mental toughness despite some shin issues.

Menomonee Falls boys cross country

The Indians used balance to take sixth of 12 in the Division 1 bracket of the Kettle Moraine Laser Relays on Friday.

Falls scored 228 points for its spot as Waukesha South won easily with 66.

Jacob Newman led the way on the 5,000-meter Nagawaukee Park course, with a 31st-place finish of 17:35. Also scoring for the Indians were Dan Farrenkopf in 36th (17:42), Dom Carini in 41st (17:45), Ben Maas in 59th (17:55) and Kaleb Becker in 65th (18:05).

Also running were Jake McMahon in 86th (18:23), Brandon Schinker in 94th (18:39) and Andy Shepherd in 119th (19:02).

Falls will be at the Fond du Lac Relays on Friday.

Germantown girls golf

Alex Kleczewski carded an 18-hole score of 98 in pacing the Warhawks to a fifth-place total of 420 in the North Shore Conference finale they hosted at Blackstone Creek on Sept. 19.

The Warhawks took part in the WIAA Ironwood regional in Sussex on Tuesday with qualifiers advancing to the sectional at Butte Des Morts on Oct. 1.

Homestead finished a wire-to-wire run to the title with a 354 score while Nicolet was second with a 359.

Kleczewski got help from Sophia Mazurek with a 100, while Alexa Beechler came in with a 110 and Erika Bethhauser carded a 112.

Nicolet's Emily Murphy won the individual meet title with a 78 while Homestead's Anika Hitt was the overall conference champion.

Germantown girls tennis

The Warhawks will start the major meet portion of their schedule Thursday and Friday, when they take part in the North Shore Conference Tournament at Nicolet and Whitefish Bay. Play starts at 3 p.m. Thursday while action on Friday begins at 4 p.m.

They will then take part in WIAA subsectional play Oct. 1 at Wauwatosa West. Qualifiers from there advance to sectional play at Oconomowoc on Oct. 3.

Menomonee Falls girls tennis

The Indians took part in the Greater Metro Conference Tournament on Wednesdayand Thursday on Brookfield area courts.

They will then take part in WIAA subsectional play Oct. 1 at Wauwatosa West. Qualifiers from there advance to sectional play at Oconomowoc on Oct. 3.

- Steven L. Tietz

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries