NOW:53051:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
84°
H 84° L 72°
Clear | 17MPH

Foundation awards, grants to Hamilton staff

Oct. 1, 2010

The Hamilton Education Foundation awarded "A Class Act" Tributes to five Hamilton School District teachers, Recognition of Support Staff (ROSS) Tribute awards to two employees and presented 18 New Horizons Grants to staff members at the district’s Back-to-School Breakfast.

“A Class Act” Tributes are presented to teachers for exemplary performance in the classroom, professional commitment, leadership, education and service to young people. These awards went to Templeton Middle School eighth grade teacher Kris Gardipee, Templeton sixth grade teacher Catherine Kaiser, Willow Springs speech pathologist Barb Michalak, Woodside Elementary School fourth grade teacher Kathy Theis, and Maple Avenue Elementary school first grade teacher Mary Zgonc.

ROSS Tribute awards, which recognize support staff for teamwork, service and special concerns on behalf of students, went to Willow Springs Learning Center special service paraprofessional Stephanie Christofferson and Marcy Elementary School special services paraprofessional Cheryl Leiden.

New Horizons grants will provide $12,560 for creative and resourceful student projects. Teachers awarded the grants were:

• Lynda Pesch and Daniel Howard, Lannon, for “Play Fair”;

• Lynda Pesch, Lannon, for “Family Game Time”;

• Wendy Otto, Hamilton for “Oral Poetry Project”;

• Karen Zielinski, Suzanne Lorenz, Templeton, for “You Are Now Entering the Powerzone”;

• Sara Grunzel, Robyn Hassani and Brian Siegel, Woodside, for “Math Workshop Construction Zone – Hard Hats Required”;

• Colleen Casper and Lisa Merritt, Maple Avenue, for “Embracing the Personal Production Frontier – Integrating Visual Communicator Student into Writing and Media Production”;

• Rhonda Watton, Templeton, for “Game Show Pro Wireless Buzzer Slammer System”;

• Laura Jennaro, Mary Caucutt, Michelle Prei and Chris Beck, Templeton, for “Reebop – Heredity”;

• Jenifer Hajdukiewicz and Lynn Richmond, Willow Springs, for “Willow Springs’ 4 Cs – Communication, Collaboration, Creativity and Creative Thinking – Exploration and Discovery Through Play”;

• Charlotte Coe, Marcy, for “Real Life, Real Math”;

• John Washbush, Hamilton, for “Embracing the Personal Production Frontier – Integrating Visual Communicator Studio into Writing and Media Production”;

• Christina Garley, Maple Avenue, for “Interactive Education – The SMART Way to Teach! The SMART Way to Learn!”;

• Kathi Mueller and Mary Stein, Marcy, for “Exploring Extravaganza”;

• Mary Caucutt, Chris Beck, Michelle Prei and Laura Jennaro, Templeton, for “Soil, Water and Air – A Study in Environmental Science”;

• Mary Caucutt, Templeton, for “Addressing Bullying Issues Using Literature”;

• Tracy Krenek, Maple Avenue, for “WittFitt – Learning in Motion”;

• Kristin Enoch and Pam Schleif, Woodside, for “Bouncing into Learning”; and

• Lisa Merritt and Lisa Goforth, Maple Avenue, for “Fun Skills for Life.”

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Community Watch

» 'Milwaukee lion' spotted in Glendale Updated:  7/28

» 'Lights out' factory expansion underway in Germantown 7/28

» Hansen, Menomonee Falls baseball team get weight lifted with title 7/27

» Tokoto makes stop at Falls Fest after NBA draft 7/27

» New York manufacturer to acquire Magnetek for $188.9 million Updated:  7/27

» Manchester was a giant in world of Menomonee Falls athletics 7/27

» Six-run fourth lifts Menomonee Falls to semifinal win over Pewaukee 7/27

» Falls baseball team routs Franklin for state championship Updated:  7/27

» District names new Rockfield Elementary principal 7/23

» Inaugural mud run raises $4K for Germantown teacher grants 7/23

» Germantown resident wins MS scholarship 7/23

» The Suburban 16 Power Rankings: Watt, Niebrugge, and others on the next level 7/22

» Initial Reaction Podcast: A dumb-sports-fan's guide to the Bucks arena financing situation 7/21

» Familiar face to lead Germantown parks department 7/21

» Battle-tested Menomonee Falls confident heading into state tourney 7/21

» Wine added to Falls Fest lineup 7/21

» Menomonee Falls' DeCloux crowned Waukesha County's Fairest of the Fair 7/20

» Germantown's Anderson leaves boys golf program in a better place 7/20

» Menomonee Falls baseball team turns to Gile again, survives regional test 7/20

» NSC champ West Bend West ends Germantown's season in regional 7/20

» Nothing fazes Falls as Indians head to state for first time since 2008 7/20

» Woodman's shoplifter pulls knife on employee 7/20

» Gile rescues Falls again in 4-3 regional win over Whitefish Bay 7/17

» Greenfield's Bella Matthias headlines the 2015 All-Suburban Softball Team 7/16

» Menomonee Falls police arrest bank robbery suspect 7/16

View All Posts Got a tip? Welcome rss

Advertisement

Advertisement

Local Business Directory

CONNECT    

Advertisement